Jobs

TSC August 2019 Teachers Recruitment

By  | 

The TSC- Teachers Service Commission has posted 5,000 posts for recruitment of teachers to support the 100 percent transition policy from Primary to Secondary Schools.4,000 New Teachers will be posted to secondary schools and the rest to primary schools.

A. RECRUITMENT OF NEW SECONDARY TEACHERS (4000 POSTS).
Eligible candidates should meet the following basic requirements:
(i) Be Kenya citizens;

(ii) Must be 45 years of age and below;

(iii) Must have original Professional and Academic Certificates;

(iv) Must be registered with the Teachers Service Commission.

**Applicants for posts in Secondary Schools must be holders of a minimum of Diploma in Education Certificate.

TSC APPLICATION PROCEDURE

Interested candidates should apply to the Secretary, Board of Management of the school where a vacancy has been advertised and submit a copy of the application to the TSC County Director.

The Commission will only deal with TSC County Directors and Boards of Management in this exercise. Direct application to the Commission will NOT be considered.

Successful applicants MUST NOT fill employment forms in more than one school as this will lead to disqualification.

TSC APPLICATION DEADLINE

All applicants should submit their application to the Boards of Management not later than 30th August, 2019.

B. APPOINTMENT OF PRACTISING TEACHERS IN PUBLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL (1000) POSTS

Eligible candidates should meet the following basic requirements:
i) Be Kenyan Citizens;

ii) PI Certificate;

iii) Bachelor’s Degree in Education with 2 teaching subjects;

iv) Must have minimum mean grade C+ (Plus) at Kenya Certificate of Secondary Education (KCSE) or its equivalent and minimum C+ (Plus) in the two teaching subjects.

v) Must be employees of the Teachers Service Commission (TSC)

APPLICATION PROCEDURE

Interested candidates under this category should submit their application to the Secretary Teachers Service Commission through online platform www.teachersonline.tsc.go.ke not later than 30th August, 2019.

Successful candidates under this category shall be appointed at T-Scale 7- Grade C2 and shall be posted to secondary schools where vacancies exist.

C. RECRUITMENT OF PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHERS (1000 POSTS)
Eligible candidates;

(i) Be Kenya citizens;

(ii) Must be 45 years of age and below;

(iii) Must have original Professional and Academic Certificates;

(iv) Must be registered with the Teachers Service Commission.

Applicants for posts in Primary Schools must be holders of PI Certificate

APPLICATION PROCEDURE

Interested candidates should apply to the TSC County Director in the County where vacancies have been advertised and submit all relevant academic and professional documents not later than 30th August, 2019.

Those who had applied earlier and were unsuccessful must apply a fresh since a new merit list for 2019/2020 financial year will be generated.

Successful candidates will be deployed to serve in any part of the Country.

Successful applicants MUST NOT fill Applicants for Employment Form in more than ONE county as this will lead to disqualification.

The Teachers Service Commission is an equal opportunity employer and persons with disabilities (PWDs) are encouraged to apply.
Tsc New Salary Scale for Teachers 2019 and Job Group

NOTE

The recruitment exercise is free of charge, beware of being conned.In case you are solicited for money report to the nearest police station.

List of secondary schools advertised vacancies

CENTRAL REGION

THIKA WEST SUB COUNTY

S/No     School                        Subject              Number

1         Karibaribi Mixed         Chem/Phy                     1

2        Broad Way Mixed        Chem/Maths                1

3         Thika Garrison             Bio/Agric                      1

THIKA EAST SUB COUNTY

S/No     School                        Subject           Number

1     Gatuanyaga Mixed Sec     Bio/Agric               1

2     Munyu Girls Hsc                 …..                          1

3      Magogoni                            Eng/Lit                  1

KIAMBU SUB COUNTY

School             Subject              Number

1  St.Josephs Riabai      Bst/Maths           1

2 Kanunga                       Bio/Chem            1

3 Kiambu Township      phy/Maths          1

4 Hgm Tinganga            Maths/Bio           1

5 kihara sec                     Maths/Phy          1

6 Kiambu high                Music                   1

JUJA SUB COUNTY

School                  Subject          Number

1 Juja Sec                   Bio/Chem              1

2 Juja Farm Sec        Phy/Chem             1

RUIRU SUB COUNTY

S/No School                     Subject             Number

1 Githurai Mixed Sec         Bst/Maths             1

2 Kwihota sec                     Chem/Bio              1

3 Spinners Boys                 Bio/Agric               1

KABETE SUB COUNTY

S/No School                       Subject          Number

1 Mary Leakey GIRLS        Bio/Chem          1

2 Ack Gikuni                        Bio/Chem          1

3 Kibichiku day                  Agric/Bio            1

4 Ack Nyathuna                 Bio/Chem            1

GATUNDU SOUTH SUB COUNTY

S/No School                Subject       Number

1 Kamutua                     Agric/Bio          1

2 Icaciri sec                    Maths/Bst         1

3 Pcea Raburi                  Phy/Maths      1

4 Kagio Sec.[Gatundu]   Agric/Bio        1

5 Gatitu high day            Chem/PHY      1

6 Ngenda day                  Bst/Maths        1

7 Kahuguini                    Bst/Maths         1

8 Wamwangi                    Chem/Bio         1

9 Muthurumbi Day         Agric/Bio           1

10 Gathiru mixed DAY   phy/Chem          1

11 Githuya day                  Agric/Bio            1

12 Ndundu Sec                 Maths/Bst          1

13 Gikure Sec                    Eng/Lit               1

14 Handege                       Eng/Lit               1

15 Kiamwangi day            Eng/Lit              1

GITHUNGURI SUB COUNTY

S/No School                  Subject         Number

1 Gikang’a Kagece day      Phy/Maths        1

2 Nyaga day                       Phy/Maths        1

3 Pcea Mitahato sec        Chem/Phy         1

4 Komothai Boys            Chem/Phy         1

5 Kiambururu Sec         Maths/Phy         1

6 Komothai Girls          Bio/Chem           1

7 Gitwe Girls                Chem/Chem        1

8 Kiairia day                Maths/Chem       1

9 Kiawaira day             Bst/Maths           1

10 Kamondo                 Eng/Lit               1

11 Pcea Matuguta        Eng/CRE            1

KIAMBAA SUB COUNTY

S/No     School           Subject          Number
1 Gachie day                Chem/Maths          1

2 Muongoiya                Bst/Maths              1

3 Kiambaa Mixed        Phy/Maths             1

4 Kihara Sec                 Agric/Bio                1

5 Muthurwa Girls sec  Maths/Phy           1

GATUNDU NORTH SUB COUNTY

S/No School                        Subject           Number

1 Ndekei mixed day               Bio/Agric                   1

2 Ngethu Day Sec                   Bio/Agric                   1

3 Mariaini day                         Agric/Bio                   1

4 Kiangunu Sec                       Maths/Chem             1

5 St.Joseph Worker-Mangu    Chem/Bio                1

6 Kaibere day                              Chem/bio                 1

7 Mitero Sec                                Bio/Agric                  1

8 Kiriko Mixed                          Maths/Phy                 1

9 HR Kamwangi                      Agric/Bio                     1

10 Kanjuku sec                        Chem/Geo                   1

11 Mataara Sec                        Hist/Kisw                     1

12 Mutuma Sec                       Hist/Bst                        1

KIKUYU SUB COUNTY

S/No  School                 Subject           Number

1 Fr. Kevin Kelly                Maths/Phy        1

2 karai day                          Bio/Agric           1

3 Mama ngina Senior       Bio/Agric           1

4 Mai-A-Ihii Mixed Day   Maths/Phy         1

5 Nderi day                         Bio/Chem            1

6 Kikuyu Day                      Art/Design          1

LARI SUB COUNTY

S/No School                           Subject                       Number

1 Kingatua sec                         Bio/Agric                              1

2 Gitithia Mixed Sec         Maths/Chem, Eng/Lit           2

3 Ragia Forest                         Chem/Bio                             1

4 Utugi day                             Chem/Maths                          1

5 Kagaa mixed day                Chem/Bio                               1

6 Kimende Sec                        Agric/Bio                               1

7 Escarpment                          Maths/Bst                              1

8 Mbau- Ini                              Maths/Chem                        1

9 Nyamweru Sec                      Maths/Chem                       1

10 St.Augustine Nyanduma   Phy/Maths                           1

11 Bathi                                     Maths/Phy                            1

12 Kamahindu Sec                 Eng/Lit                                   1

13 Kirenga Boys                     Eng/Lit                                    1

14 Kambaa Girls                    Bst/Hist                                  1

15 Kamuchege Sec              Hist/CRE                                   1

LIMURU SUB COUNTY

S/No School               Subject               Number

1 Nguirubi day               Maths/Phy                1

2 Ngarariga Sec               Comp…                     1

3 Ngecha Girls               Bio/Agric                   1

4 Gatuura sec                 Eng/Lit                      1

5 Muna Girls                  Eng/Lit                      1

6 Kamirithu                   Eng/Lit                      1

7 Makutano sec              Eng/Lit                     1

 

TSC NAIROBI REGION VACANCIES

DAGORETTI SUB COUNTY

S/NO SCHOOL              SUBJECT          NUMBER

1 Precious Blood Riruta      Maths/Phy          1

2 Lenena School                  Bio/Chem            1

3 Beth Mugo High              Agric/Bio             1

4 Mutuini High                   Comp/…               1

NJIRU SUB COUNTY

S/NO SCHOOL           SUBJECT              NUMBER

1 Jehovah Jireh                Bio/Chem                       1

2 Ruai Girls                       Phy/Chem                      1

4 Mihango Sec                 Maths/Phy                      1

5 Dandora Sec            Comp/…, Maths/Geo         2

6 St. Georges Athi          Geo/Bio                             1

7 Ruai Boys Sec              Maths/Chem                     1

KIBRA SUB COUNTY

S/NO SCHOOL            SUBJECT          NUMBER

1 Shadrak Kimalel               Agric/Bio                   1

2 Raila Education Centre   Chem/Bio                  1

STAREHE SUB COUNTY

S/NO SCHOOL          SUBJECT        NUMBER

1 Jamhuri High            Comp/Bst                1

2 CGHU Sec                  Bio/Chem               1

WESTLANDS SUBCOUNTY

S/NO SCHOOL             SUBJECT           NUMBER

1 Kabete Vet Lab               Maths/Phy                1

2 Lavington Sec                Chem/Maths             1

3 North Highridge            Agric/Bio                   1

4 Farasi Lane                     Maths/ Comp           1

5 Nairobi Milimani Sec    Maths/Chem            1

KAMUKUNJI SUB COUNTY

S/NO SCHOOL      SUBJECT        NUMBER

1 Zawadi Mixed          Bio/Chem           1

2 Maina Wanjigi        Phy/Maths           1

3 Kamukunji Sec        Maths/Chem        1

KASARANI SUB COUNTY

S/NO SCHOOL           SUBJECT         NUMBER

1 Huruma Sec                Maths/Phy                 1

2 Kamiti Sec                  Chem/Maths               1

3 Garden Estate            Comp/…                       1

4 Baba Ndogo Sec         Phy/Chem                   1

5 Ruaraka High Sec       Maths/Comp             1

6 Our Lady of Fatima     Maths/BSt                 1

LANGATA SUB COUNTY

S/NO SCHOOL           SUBJECT           NUMBER

1 Langata Baracks         Maths/Phy              1

MAKADARA SUB COUNTY

S/NO SCHOOL          SUBJECT        NUMBER

1 Star of Hope               Comp/…               1

2 Makongeni Sec          Eng/Lit                 1

3 Buruburu                Comp/Maths           1

4 Highway                   Bio/Chem               1

5 St. Patrick Sec           Geo/B.St               1

6 Nile Road                   B.St/Geo               1

EMBAKASI SUB COUNTY

S/NO SCHOOL         SUBJECT           NUMBER

1 Peter Kibukosya         Maths/Phy, Hsci….   2

2 Mwangaza Sec           Maths/Bio                  1

3 Kayole South Sec      Comp/Maths             1

4 Embakasi Girls         Eng/Lit                       1

5 Utawala Sec              Maths/B.St                 1

6 The Komarock           Agric/Bio                    1

MATHARE SUB COUNTY

S/NO SCHOOL      SUBJECT      NUMBER

1 Ndururuno Sec       Maths/Chem      1

For more information visit the official website http://www.tsc.go.ke

 

Enter your email address to subscribe to the latest Updates:

Delivered by University.co.ke